liz_marcs (liz_marcs) wrote,
liz_marcs
liz_marcs

  • Mood:

Awwww....Cookies!

Thank you to sunnyd_lite for the cookies. I truly needed that today.

As for me, I'm going slightly crazy thanks to being laid up with my muscle pull. The leg's better today. I still feel a slight twinge, but I'm gonna head to the Y and bike (or maybe use the pool, I dunno) anyway because I'm GOING STARK RAVING MAD!

To everyone in the U.K. — It's nice to know that the U.S. isn't the only country where the electorial process could result in a lot of confusion. A hung parliament? That sounds like a big recipe for not getting a whole lot done in government, so you have my sympathies.

On the upside, your can at least call for an election sooner than every 2 years (House only), 4 years (president only), or 6 years (Senate only, but not the same six years for all Senators so it's not an en masse turnover), so it could be fixed this year if things don't work out. So, bright side right there?

Anyway, I'm fleeing the house. Now. Because I'm going crazy.

The end of Mercury Retrograde cannot come fast enough. (I don't believe in astrology in general. However, Mercury Retrograde does tend to make itself known in my life. Yay for being a double fire sign, I guess.)
Subscribe

  • Photo Project: January 8, 2009

    Today was sunny and initially fairly cold. Then around mid-afternoon, it became warm (relatively speaking). Give the schizophrenia of the…

  • Photo Project: January 7, 2009

    Still feeling blah-ness, although a little less like crap. Even though the picture is darker, it was taken (believe it or not) at 9:15 a.m. Yes, it…

  • Photo Project: January 6, 2009

    This one was taken at 8:30 a.m. on the dot. I really love the sun rising just above the trees there on the left and the shine it gives to the ice on…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments